Data privacy policy

Information on the processing of applicant data pursuant to Articles 13 and 14 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

 
Who is responsible for processing data and whom can you contact? 

Raiffeisen Bank International AG, Am Stadtpark 9, 1030 Wien, is responsible for processing data.
 
You can contact the Data Protection Officer of the RBI Group at the following address: Am Stadtpark 9 1030 Wien, and also by email as follows: datenschutzbeauftragter@rbinternational.com [and by phone by dialling 01-71707-8603].

Which data are processed and from which sources do these data originate?
 
We process the personal data which you supply within the context of your application (e.g. personal details, education and career to date), and also those data which we obtain from others with your consent (e.g. references).
 
For which purposes and on which legal basis are the data processed?
 

We process your personal data in compliance with the provisions of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679, and the Data Protection Amendment Act 2018 BGBl. I No. 120/2017
 
in order to fulfil contractual obligations (Article 6 (1)(b) GDPR):

Your personal data are processed in order to process and verify your application, and in order to carry out steps in relation to your application prior to entering into a contract. This also includes automation-based and archived text documents (including correspondence) connected with your application.
 
in order to fulfil legal obligations (Article 6 (1)(c) GDPR): 

It may be necessary to process personal data in order to comply with various legal obligations (e.g. data of relevance under tax and fiscal law and also social security legislation). In addition, it may be necessary to process personal data in order to fulfil supervisory requirements (e.g. verification of qualifications and reliability of employees, carrying out compliance checks).
 
within the framework of your consent (Article 6 (1)(a) GDPR):

If you have consented to us processing your personal data, data will only be processed for the purposes stated in the declaration of consent and in the extent agreed therein.
 
Where you give us your express consent to do this, your data will be forwarded by RBI and rexx (on behalf of RBI) to the following companies of the RBI Group for the purpose of selecting applicants and making contact with you with regard to the filling of possible vacancies in these companies:

- e-force GmbH
- Notartreuhandbank AG
- Raiffeisen Bausparkasse GesmbH
- Raiffeisen Factor Bank AG
- Raiffeisen Kapitalanlage Ges.mbH  
- Raiffeisen Leasing International GmbH
- Raiffeisen Property International GmbH
- RBI Group IT GmbH
- Valida Holding AG
- ZHS Office & Facilitymanagement GmbH
 
You may revoke the consent you have granted with effect for the future; this may be done at any time without using a specific form by sending a letter to the following address: Am Stadtpark 9 1030 Wien, and also by email to career@rbinternational.com. Your revocation will not affect the legality of any processing which has occurred up to the date of revocation.
 
in order to safeguard legitimate interests (Article 6 (1)(f) GDPR):

If necessary within the context of a balancing of interests, data may be processed in excess of the actual fulfilment of the contract in order to safeguard our legitimate interests or those of third parties (especially measures to protect employees and customers as well as the property of the bank; conduct of legal proceedings).

Who receives my data?
 
Within the bank, your data are received by those departments and/or employees who require them in order to fulfil contractual, statutory and supervisory obligations, and in order to safeguard legitimate interests. In addition, contracted external processors (especially IT service providers) and contracting partners (especially rexx systems GmbH) receive those data which they require in order to render their respective service. All external processors are under a contractual obligation to treat your data confidentially and to process them only within the framework of providing performance.
 
In the event of a statutory or supervisory obligation or another legal basis, public authorities or other institutions may receive your personal data, especially the Austrian Financial Market Authority, health insurance fund, tax authority, provident fund, pension fund, Public Employment Service Austria, municipal authorities and district administrative authorities in administrative police matters, statutory interest groups, Works Council, education and training providers, legal representatives, courts, banks which pay benefits, insurance companies within the context of group or individual insurance policies, Federal Office for Social Affairs (Bundesamt für Soziales und Behindertenwesen) for example pursuant to section 16 of the Employment of Persons with Disabilities Act (BEinstG).
 
Those departments for which you have given us corresponding consent (consent for data processing purposes) may also receive your data.
 
For how long will my data be stored?
 
Your personal data will be stored in accordance with the statutory obligations on storage and documentation which result, inter alia, from the Employees Act (Angestellten-Gesetz, AngG), the Austrian Civil Code (Allgemeines Bürgerliches Gesetzbuch, ABGB), the General Social Security Act (Allgemeines Sozialversicherungsgesetz, ASVG), the Equal Treatment Act (Gleichbehandlungsgesetz, GlBG), the Maternity Protection Act (Mutterschutzgesetz, MSchG), the Federal Fiscal Code (Bundesabgabenordnung, BAO), the Federal Banking Act (Bankwesengesetz, BWG), the Financial Markets Anti-Money Laundering Act (Finanzmarkt-Geldwäschegesetz, FM-GwG). With regard to the period of storage, it is also necessary to consider the statutory periods of limitation, which according to the Austrian Civil Code (Allgemeines Bürgerliches Gesetzbuch, ABGB) can be up to 30 years in some cases.
 
Generally, we will process your personal data for the duration of your application process and also for up to one year after the end of the application process. If an employment relationship is created, we will continue to process your personal data from the application process for the purposes and requirements of the employment relationship, in accordance with information which we will provide separately.
 
Am I obliged to supply data?
 
Within the context of your application you must provide the personal data which are required in order to verify your application and for the conclusion of an employment contract and which we are obliged by law to collect. Without these data we will be unable to complete the processing of your application.
 
What data-protection rights do I have?
 
You have the right to receive information on your stored data, to have these data corrected or deleted, or to restrict their processing; you also have a right to object to processing, and a right to data portability in accordance with the stipulations of data protection law. If data are processed on the basis of your consent, you have a right to revoke this consent at any time.
 
This does not affect your right to submit a complaint to the data protection authority. You may submit a complaint to the Austrian data protection authority as follows: Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Wien (www.dsb.gv.at).
 
This data privacy notice was last updated on 18 May 2018.